AP Teachers Across Tennessee Receive Grants for their Classrooms

IMPORTANT DATES

Aug 15

Classes begin

Aug 26

Last day for withdrawl

SUBSCRIBE

for the most recent AP Access for ALL News

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
16
May

Celebrating our 2022 Mini Grant Recipients!

Dozens of Tennessee AP teachers received grant money for supplies, resource books and activities, computer programs, and tech needs for their classrooms. Almost 25% of the recipients teach in rural Tennessee school districts.

We are so thankful for all their hard work. Mini grant opportunities will be available again next year!

See below for a list of the 2022 Mini Grant recipients:

Teresa Agee, Martin Luther King Jr. Academic Magnet School, Metro Nashville Schools
Robert Arvin, Karns High School, Knox County Schools
Luke Austin, Green Hill High School, Wilson County Schools
Brittney Butner, Franklin County High School, Franklin County Schools
Tim Cathcart, Bearden High School, Knox County Schools
Katie Claiborne, Hixson High School, Hamilton County Schools
Jonathan Crabtree, Alvin C York Agricultural Institute, State Special School: York Institute
Ashley Fitch, Huntland School, Franklin County Schools
Jared Forbes, Science Hill High School, Johnson City Schools
Janie Fossett, Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences, Hamilton County Schools
Michele Giacobbi, Blackman High School, Rutherford County Schools
Anne Gregg, Science Hill High School, Johnson City Schools
Seth Grindstaff, West Ridge High School, Sullivan County Schools
Sheila Haley, Coffee County Central High School, Coffee County Schools
Megan Hall, Happy Valley High School, Carter County Schools
Amy Haney, Clinton High School, Anderson County Schools
Dusty Helton, Pigeon Forge High School, Sevier County Schools
Kristina Hill, Daniel Boone High School, Washington County Schools
Beth Hines, Collierville High School, Collierville Schools
Ashley Holt, Johnson County High School, Johnson County Public Schools
Jacob Hutson, Lookout Valley Middle/High School, Hamilton County Schools
Eric Istre, Hickman County High School, Hickman County Schools
Stephanie Kirk, Heritage High School, Blount County Schools
Melissa LaDuc, Siegel High School, Rutherford County Schools
Stephanie Lewis, South Pittsburg High School, Marion County Schools
Rebecca Mazoff, Science Hill High School, Johnson City Schools
Charlotte Mobley, Creek Wood High School, Dickson County Schools
Jessica Murphy, Chattanooga High Center for Creative Arts, Hamilton County Schools
Wayne Oellig, Craigmont High School, Shelby County Schools
Rhonda Phillips, Clinton High School, Anderson County Schools
Natalie Pickett, Dobyns Bennett High School, Kingsport City Schools
Amy Pontius, Cherokee High School, Hawkins County Schools
Nancy Rothery, Heritage High School, Blount County Schools
Wendy Royston, Daniel Boone High School, Washington County Schools
Fiona Seybold, Green Hill High School, Wilson County Schools
William Sipes, Bolivar Central High School, Hardeman County Schools
William Smith, Warren County High School, Warren County Schools
Melanie Spillman, Cordova High School, Shelby County Schools
Kyle Strom, Hume-Fogg Academic High School, Metro Nashville Public Schools
Casey Sutherland, Johnson County High School, Johnson County Schools
Anthony Todt, Sullivan East High School, Sullivan County Schools
Mary Webster, Lenoir City High School, Lenoir City Schools
Regina Williams, McGavock High School, Metro Nashville Schools

Learn more about becoming an AP Access for ALL teacher here.